Crystal black shrimp a-s grade | Podvodoy Aquatics
crystal black shrimp | Podvodoy Aquatics
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Crystal black shrimp a-s grade | Podvodoy Aquatics
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, crystal black shrimp | Podvodoy Aquatics

5 Crystal Black Shrimp (A-S) Grade

Regular price
$29.99
Sale price
$29.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Crystal Black Shrimp (A-S) Grade

 HIGHLIGHTS

 

CARE

Easy

 

NATURE

Friendly

COLOR

Black, White

WATER PARAM

Temp:

60-80° F°

PH:  6.6 – 7.6

GH: 7 - 14

KH: 4 - 8

TDS: 250 - 400

DIET

Omnivore

 

CURRENT FEED

Podvodoy Shrimp

Podvodoy SnowFlake

ORIGIN

Taiwan

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Caridina cantonensis

COMMON NAME

Bee Shrimp
Crystal Black Shrimp
CBS

 

Description: Crystal Black Shrimp (Caridina cantonensis), or CBS, are similar to their Crystal Red Shrimp (CRS) in that both shrimp sport a fabulous array of stripes across their white body that make them a stand out in any tank.  Specifically, the CBS shrimp have a white body with black stripes running horizontally its body. Personally, we mix the CBS and CRS together and call it our cow tank. CBS grade is based on the amount of red coloration on their body.  Highest grade CSS (SSS, SS) have more white to black ratio coloration, while the lowest grade (C) will have more black to white ratio coloration. We ship healthy juvenile to adult mixed grade shrimp that are approximately 1/2-1 inch (1.3-2.5cm) or bigger in length.  This means, our shrimp sport a color of about an equal ratio of black to white with some that will have more white to black ratio.  

Care: Excellent scavengers that feed on biofilm, algae and organic matter in an established aquarium. For newer aquariums, you can use Podvodoy Snowflake 2-3x daily. Friendly nature makes them awesome tankmates. Please be mindful to acclimate them to your new tank for several hours as blue tiger shrimp are extremely sensitive to polluted water.
Spin to win Spinner icon