Black rose shrimp | Podvodoy Aquatics

5 Black Rose Shrimp

Regular price
$39.99
Sale price
$39.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Black Rose Shrimp

 HIGHLIGHTS

 

CARE

Easy

 

NATURE

Friendly

COLOR

Deep Black-Brown

WATER PARAM

Temp:

60-80° F°

PH:  6.6 – 7.6

GH: 7 - 14

KH: 4 - 8

TDS: 250 - 400

DIET

Omnivore

 

CURRENT FEED

Podvodoy Shrimp

Podvodoy SnowFlake

ORIGIN

Taiwan

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Neocaridina davidi var. Black

COMMON NAME

Black Shrimp

Black Neocaridina


Black Diamond Shrimp

 

Description: The Black Rose Shrimp (Neocaridina davidi var. 'Black Rose’) are stunning creatures that add all the glitz and glam without any of the fuzziness. These shrimp sport a unique color of deep black-brown with throughout the entire body, a must see that is even prettier in person. We ship healthy juvenile to adult shrimp that are approximately 1/2-1 inch (1.3-2.5cm) or bigger in length.

Care: Excellent scavengers that feed on biofilm, algae and organic matter in an established aquarium. For newer aquariums, you can use Podvodoy Snowflake 2-3x daily. Friendly nature makes them awesome tankmates. Please be mindful to acclimate them to your new tank for several hours as blue tiger shrimp are extremely sensitive to polluted water.
Spin to win Spinner icon