Orange Eye blue tiger shrimp | Podvodoy Aquatics
oebt shrimp | Podvodoy Aquatics
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Orange Eye blue tiger shrimp | Podvodoy Aquatics
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, oebt shrimp | Podvodoy Aquatics

5 Orange Eye Blue Tiger Shrimp

Regular price
$74.99
Sale price
$74.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Orange Eye Blue Tiger Shrimp

 HIGHLIGHTS

 

CARE

Easy

 

NATURE

Friendly

COLOR

Orange Eye , Blue Tiger Pattern

WATER PARAM

Temp:

60-80° F°

PH:  6.6 – 7.6

GH: 7 - 14

KH: 4 - 8

TDS: 250 - 400

DIET

Omnivore

 

CURRENT FEED

Podvodoy Shrimp

Podvodoy SnowFlake

ORIGIN

Taiwan

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Caridina cf. cantonensis sp. ‘Blue Tiger’

COMMON NAME

Orange eyed blue tiger shrimp
OEBT Shrimp

 

Description: Orange Eyed Blue Tiger shrimp (Caridina cf. cantonensis sp. ‘Blue Tiger’) are as stunning as their name suggests. Get ready to be mesmerized by the striking orange eyes contrasted by bright blue and black striped body. We ship healthy juvenile to juvenile adult regular grade blue tiger shrimp that are approximately1/2-1 inch (1.3-2.5cm) or bigger in length. We have a personal love for the OEBT shrimp.  The orange eyes of the blue tiger shrimp is as exquisite as one of the 4C’s are to diamonds, where the orange eyes radiance will catch your eyes and aww you in their brilliance and uniqueness. For best color saturation, we recommend using low light intensity against a dark background.  

Care: Excellent scavengers that feed on biofilm, algae and organic matter in an established aquarium. For newer aquariums, you can use Podvodoy Snowflake 1-2x daily. Friendly nature makes them awesome tankmates. Please be mindful to acclimate them to your new tank for several hours as blue tiger shrimp are extremely sensitive to polluted water.
Spin to win Spinner icon