5 Blue Bolt Shrimp - Podvodoy Aquatics

5 Blue Bolt Shrimp

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Blue Bolt Shrimp

 HIGHLIGHTS

 

CARE

Easy

 

NATURE

Friendly

COLOR

Blue , White

WATER PARAM

Temp:

60-80° F°

PH:  6.6 – 7.6

GH: 7 - 14

KH: 4 - 8

TDS: 250 - 400

DIET

Omnivore

 

CURRENT FEED

Podvodoy Shrimp

Podvodoy SnowFlake

ORIGIN

Taiwan

SCIENTIFIC NAME

Caridina cantonensis var. “Blue Bolt”

COMMON NAME

Extreme Blue Bolt
Dark Blue Bolt
Taiwan Bee

 

Description: Blue Bolt Shrimps (Caridina cantonensis var. “Blue Bolt”) are sure to add a striking BOLT of color to any tank with its light blue and white coloration body. We ship healthy regular grade blue Taiwan Bee Blue Bolt that are approximately 1/2-1 inch (1.3-2.5cm) or bigger in length. The color variation is a contrasting of blue and white, specifically, the head of the shrimp is blue with a mostly white and some light blue body coloration. Blue Bolt are charming little creatures and will surely be the eyecatchers in your tank.

Care: Excellent scavengers that feed on biofilm, algae and organic matter in an established aquarium. For newer aquariums, you can use Podvodoy Snowflake 1-2x daily. Friendly nature makes them awesome tankmates.  Important to note that the Blue Bolt Shrimp is a Caridina variety and will not interbreed with the Neocaridina dwarf shrimp, so you do not run the risk of crossbreeding.

Spin to win Spinner icon